American Society of Agronomy Fellows

Dave Van Sanford (2011)

Ole Wendroth (2008)

Glen Aiken (2006)

Todd Pfeiffer (2003)

Jimmy Henning (2002)

Lloyd Murdock (2002)

Anastasios Karathanasis (1999)

Paul Bertsch (1997)

AJ Powell, Jr. (1995)

Bob Blevins (1994)

Paul Cornelius (1993)

Charles Dougherty (1993)

Bill Evangelou (1993)

Mike Collins (1992)

Wilbur Frye (1992)

Dick Barnhisel (1991)

Scott Smith (1990)

Garry Lacefield (1989)

Dennis Tekrony (1989)

Lowell Bush (1983)

Dennis Egli (1983)

Ken Wells (1982)

Jack Hiatt (1980)

Norman Taylor (1980)

Glenn B. Collins (1979)

Bob Buckner (1975)

Bill Templeton (1975)

Ron Phillips (1974)

Tim Taylor (1974)

John Ragland (1970)

Grant Thomas (1969)

  

CAFE Bobby Pass Excellence in Grantsmanship Award

Joe Chappell (2011)

 

CAFE High Impact Research/Extension Award

Carrie Knott (2019)

Andy Bailey (2007)

 

CAFE Master Teacher Award

Todd Pfeiffer (2009)

David Williams (2002)

Larry Grabau (1988)

William Survant (1975)

 

CAFE Prestigious Research Paper Award

Hongyan Zhu (2019)

Hongyan Zhu (2010)

Joe Chappell (2008)

 

Crop Science Society of America Fellows

Dave Van Sanford (2011)

Glen Aiken (2009)

Paul Cornelius (1994)

Mike Collins (1992)

Dennis Tekrony (1990)

Dennis Egli (1989)

Garry Lacefield (1989)

Lowell Bush (1983)

Jack Hiatt (1980)

Norman Taylor (1980)

Glenn B. Collins (1979)

Bob Buckner (1975)

Bill Templeton (1975)

Tim Taylor (1974) 

 

Fellows of the American Association for the Advancement of Science

Arthur Hunt (2017) - Biological Sciences

Paul Bertsch (2010) - Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Joe Chappell (2009) - Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

Dennis Egli (1995) - Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources

 

Outstanding Teaching Award

Larry Grabau (2009)

 

SEC Faculty Travel Program

Arthur Hunt (2018-2019)

 

Soil Science Society of America Fellows

Ole Wendroth (2009)

Scott Smith (2002)

Anastasios Karathanasis (2000)

Paul Bertsch (1998)

Bob Blevins (1994)

Bill Evangelou (1993)

Dick Barnhisel (1992)

Wilbur Frye (1992)

Ken Wells (1982)

Ron Phillips (1974)

Grant Thomas (1969)

 

Thomas Poe Cooper Award for Agriculture Research

Jason Unrine (2020)

Hongyan Zhu (2018)

Dave Van Sanford (2014)

Carol Baskin (2012)

Dennis TeKrony (2004)

Joe Chappell (2002)

Arthur Hunt (1998)

George Wagner (1997)

Bill Evangelou (1994)

Charles T. Dougherty (1991)

George M. Cheniae (1987)

Dennis B. Egli (1981)

Lowell Bush (1977) 

 

UKAA Great Teacher Award

Dave McNear (2020)

Mark Coyne (2014)

John Grove (2013)

Wilbur W. Frye (1980)

William G. Survant (1972)

Harry H. Bailey (1969)

 

Weed Science Society of America Fellows

Michael Barrett (2009)

Bill Witt (1997)

Jim Herron (1985)

  

William B. Sturgill Award

Mark Coyne (2019)

Glenn B. Collins (1981)